Wings of Tatev has successfully switched to its winter regime
As previously announced, the operation of Wings of Tatev had been terminated for four days, in order to switch its system to the winter regime. According to the plan, the aerial tramway resumed operation on November 6. Taking into consideration the interest towards the aerial tramway and its importance in developing tourism in the South of Armenia, as well as attaching importance to media publications, on November 6 and 7, the aerial tramway operated for just half of the day, in order to avoid encountering software or stoppage issues. By the way, after switching to its winter regime, the aerial tramway has operated flawlessly, without any stops.
As of today, November 8, the commercial operation of the aerial tramway has resumed. The weather in Syunik province is clear, allowing the visitor the opportunity to enjoy the picturesque Vorotan gorge, lit by the last rays of the autumn sun.